Summerhill Preparatory School

PREPARATORY STAFF

Executive Structure

Executive Principal & Principal Prep School Mrs Clare Locker
Vice-Principal Academics Mrs Janessa Rajeev
Head of Admin Ms Charlene Goble
Senior HOD Academics Ms Gayle Pieterse
Accounts Mrs Deborah McMahon
Admin Mrs Teressa Oates
Admissions Ms Daniela Hoogervorst
Bursar & Wages Mrs Christine Gracie
PA to Principal & Admin Mrs Chantelle Jacobs
Receptionist & Admin Mrs Pam Scott-Dawkins
IT Administrator Mr Adrian Scott-Dawkins
Reception & Admin Assistant Mrs Irene Nkgoeng
Uniforms, Sick Bay & Admin Mrs Leanne Taylor

Transport, Maintenance & Housekeeping

Head of Transport & Admin Mrs Pam Scott-Dawkins
Head of Estates Mr Trevor Waldhausen
Driver & Maintenance Mr Oupa Ratema
Driver & Maintenance Mr Tawanda Ruwona
Driver Mr Shadrack Manana
Driver Mr Master Mzizi
Ground Staff Mr Bongani Khoza
Ground Staff Mr Innocent Sambo
Ground Staff Mr Johannes Tladi
Ground Staff Mr Samuel Madutung
Ground Staff Mr Mike Thopola
Head of Housekeeping Mrs Sophy Nkgoeng
Housekeeper Ms Rosina Mashasha
Housekeeper Ms Kgaugelo Setjie
Housekeeper Ms Agnes Mokgobu
Housekeeper Ms Molatelo Mpyana
Housekeeper Ms Nomsa Manakane
Housekeeper Ms Mokgadi Malehodi
Housekeeper Ms Fortune Kgatla

Sports Staff

Head of Sports Mr David Bolton
Head of Junior Sports Mrs Kegan Marais
Head of Senior Sports Mr David Bolton
Coach Mr Tristan Morris
Coach Mr Thulani Mncube

Junior Prep School Teaching Staff

Head of Junior Department Academics Mrs Vanessa Singh
Grade 1 Head Miss Melita Pramraj
Grade 1 V Mrs Louise Riley
Grade 1 S Miss Emma Watson
Grade 1 G Miss Melita Pramraj
Grade 2 Head Mrs Vanessa Singh
Grade 2 V Miss Stephanie Black
Grade 2 S Miss Bronwyn Dempster
Grade 2 G Mrs Vanessa Singh
Grade 3 Head Mrs Sadie Naidoo
Grade 3 V Mrs Sam Martins
Grade 3 S Mrs Olivia Mutambiranwa
Grade 3 G Mrs Sadie Naidoo

Senior Prep School Teaching Staff

Head of Senior Department Academics Ms Gayle Pieterse
Grade 4 Head Mrs Paulette Moonsamy
Grade 4 V Mr Emmanuel Tembo
Grade 4 S Mrs Renate Knott
Grade 4 G Mrs Paulette Moonsamy
Grade 5 Head Ms Preya Pillay
Grade 5 S Mr Derrick Pötscher
Grade 5 G Ms Preya Pillay
Grade 6 Head Miss Mariska Willers
Grade 6 S Ms Anisha Doorsamy
Grade 6 G Miss Mariska Willers
Grade 7 Head Mrs Candice Pötscher
Grade 7 S Miss Ileene Visagie
Grade 7 G Mrs Candice Pötscher

Non-Register Teachers

Grade 1 Teacher’s Assistant Mrs Tracy Vermeulen
isiZulu Grade 1 – 7 Mrs Gugu Ngcobo
Mathematics Grade 5 Ms Gayle Pieterse
Mathematics Grade 4 & History Grade 4 Mr Daniel Mazambara
Natural Sciences & Technology Grade 5+6,
Information Technology Grade 6, Life Orientation Grade 7
Mrs Charlene Goble
Information Technology Grade 1 – 5, 7 Mr Tristan Morris
Junior Prep Music & Art Grade 1 – 3 Mrs Liezel Human
Librarian Mrs Teressa Oates
Aftercare Ms Maeve Nicolas
Aftercare Miss Lerato Mokgosana

Sports Department

Head of Sports Mr David Bolton
Head of Junior Prep Grade 1-3 Ms Kegan Marais
Head of Senior Sports Mr David Bolton
Coach Mr Tristan Morris
Coach Mr Thulani Mncube